Sending something to Riverview Area? Use 4399 – the same code works for street addresses and PO Boxes in this part of Verulam.
Local government: Riverview Area is served by the eThekwini Metropolitan Municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
Quick facts
- Suburb
- Riverview Area
- Post town
- Verulam
- Municipality
- eThekwini (metro)
- Province
- KwaZulu-Natal
- Country
- South Africa
- Coordinates
- -29.6434, 31.0471
Riverview Area on the map
Approximate location: the marker shows the centre of the town.
Neighbouring suburbs and their codes
| Suburb | Town | Street | Box | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verulam | Durban | 4339 | 4340 | same code area |
| Amawotana | Verulam | — | 4344 | under 1 km |
| Barrs Flats | Verulam | 4339 | — | under 1 km |
| Brindhaven | Verulam | 4339 | — | under 1 km |
| Buffelsdraai | Verulam | — | 4340 | under 1 km |
| Canelands | Verulam | 4339 | 4344 | under 1 km |
| Canelands Industrial | Verulam | 4339 | — | under 1 km |
| Charnwood | Verulam | 4339 | — | under 1 km |
| Coniston | Verulam | 4339 | — | under 1 km |
| Cordoba Gardens | Verulam | 4339 | — | under 1 km |
Address format for Riverview Area
Street address
[Street number] [Street name] Riverview Area Verulam 4399
PO Box
PO Box [number] Riverview Area 4399
Riverview Area postal code questions
Which postal code do I use for a street address in Riverview Area, Verulam?
Use 4399 for any street address in Riverview Area, Verulam.
Does Riverview Area have a PO Box code?
Yes – PO Boxes and Private Bags in Riverview Area use 4399.
Who is the local municipality for Riverview Area?
Riverview Area is governed by the eThekwini Metropolitan Municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
More suburbs in Verulam
- Amawotana 4344
- Barrs Flats 4339
- Brindhaven 4339
- Buffelsdraai 4340
- Canelands 4339
- Canelands Ext 2 4339
- Canelands Industrial 4339
- Charnwood 4339
- Coniston 4339
- Cordoba Gardens 4339
- Cottonlands 4345
- Dawn Crest 4339
- Dawn Crest McP 4345
- Emthembeni 4339
- Everest Heights 4339
- Fairview Park 4339
- Grange 4339
- Hazelmere 4339
- Lindelani 4339
- Litchi Farm 4339
- Lotusville 4339
- Meadowlands 4339
- Missionlands 4339
- Mount Moreland 4339
- Mount Vernon 4339
- Mount View 4339
- Mt Moreland 4339
- Oaklands 4339
- Osindisweni Hospital 4339
- Ottawa 4339
- Parkgate 4339
- Parkgate Section C 4339
- Redcliffe 4339
- Redcliffe 4 4345
- Redcliffe Community Housing 4339
- Riet River 4339
- Riyadh 4339
- Sanaa 4339
- Sanaa Township 4339
- Somaria's Store 4340