Sending something to La Lucia? Deliveries to a street address need 4051, while PO Boxes and Private Bags in the area use 4159.
Local government: La Lucia is served by the eThekwini Metropolitan Municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
Quick facts
- Suburb
- La Lucia
- Post town
- Durban North
- Municipality
- eThekwini (metro)
- Province
- KwaZulu-Natal
- Country
- South Africa
- Coordinates
- -29.7500, 31.0667
La Lucia on the map
Neighbouring suburbs and their codes
| Suburb | Town | Street | Box | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ezindlovini | Ezindlovini | — | 4349 | 4 km |
| Ilala Ridge | Durban North | — | 4021 | 4 km |
| Ondini | Ezindlovini | — | 4348 | 4 km |
| The Square | Umhlanga Rocks | — | 4021 | 4 km |
| Umhlanga Rocks | Umhlanga | 4319 | 4320 | 4 km |
| Durban North | Durban | 4051 | 4016 | 5 km |
| Red Hill | Durban | 4051 | 4071 | 5 km |
| Bridgevale | Phoenix | 4068 | — | 5 km |
| Broadlands | Mount Edgecombe | 4068 | 4156 | 5 km |
| Brookdale | Phoenix | 4068 | — | 5 km |
Address format for La Lucia
Street address
[Street number] [Street name] La Lucia Durban North 4051
PO Box
PO Box [number] La Lucia 4159
La Lucia postal code questions
Which postal code do I use for a street address in La Lucia, Durban North?
Use 4051 for any street address in La Lucia, Durban North.
Does La Lucia have a PO Box code?
Yes – PO Boxes and Private Bags in La Lucia use 4159.
Who is the local municipality for La Lucia?
La Lucia is governed by the eThekwini Metropolitan Municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
More suburbs in Durban North
- Athlone 4051
- Avoca 4051
- Avoca Hills 4051
- Beachwood 4051
- Blue Ridge 4051
- Briardene 4051
- Broadway 4051
- Corovoca 4051
- Corovoca Township 4051
- Cranbrook Park 4019
- Draeger Place 4019
- Duff's Road 4051
- Effingham Heights 4051
- Ellis Park 4051
- Frosterley Park 4019
- Glenhills 4051
- Holwood Park 4019
- Ilala Ridge 4021
- Izinga Ridge 4319
- Mount Moriah 4051
- Nollsworth Park 4019
- Parkhill 4051
- Pencarrow Park 4019
- Riverside 4051
- Rydal Vale Park 4019
- Shanva Hills 4051
- Sinembe Park 4019
- Springfield Park 4051
- Springvale 4051
- Sunbury Park 4019
- Sunningdale 4051
- Sunningdale 2 4019
- Sunningdale Cluster 1 4019
- Sunningdale Fernlea 4019
- Sunningdale Village 4051
- The Gardens 4019
- Torsvale Park 4019
- Umgeni Heights 4051
- Umgeni Park 4051
- Virginia 4051